© 2016 by La Mode Pour Les Ours Limited t/a La Mode Pour Les Ours

Registered Office Address: 109 Knowles Hill, Rolleston on Dove, Burton on Trent, Staffordshire DE13 9DZ

Company Number: 9754822

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how La Mode Pour Les Ours uses and protects any information that you give us when using our website.

At La Mode Pour Les Ours we are committed to protecting your privacy. We may ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using our website, please be assured that the information will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement. Our privacy policy may change by La Mode Pour Les Ours updating this page, so please check to ensure that you are happy with any amendments.

 

La Mode Pour Les Ours may collect the following information in order to contact you and provide you with the products and services that you have requested from us:

 

  • name

  • contact information including address and email address

 

La Mode Pour Les Ours require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping.

  • Improve our products and services.

  • Send out occasional promotional emails about new products using the email address which you have provided us with.

 

cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

The La Mode Pour les Ours website contains links to other websites of interest, particularly in relation to the events we attend and have a stall at. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

 

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  •  

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by emailing us at enquiries@lamodepourlesours.co.uk.
     

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, a small fee will be payable.

 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the following address:

 

La Mode Pour Les Ours Limited

109 Knowles Hill

Rolleston on Dove

Burton on Trent

Staffordshire

DE13 9DZ

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or not complete, please write to us at the above address, or email us at enquiries@lamodepourlesours.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.